Privacy Notice

This Privacy notice describes your rights as a visitor, user, subscriber, and Network Member of the "esd" which includes LG Inform and LG Inform Plus. Please take a moment to read the Privacy Notice. This should be read in conjunction with the Local Government Association (LGA) and Improvement and Development Agency (IDeA) Fair Processing Notice and Privacy Policy and our User Policy. Please note that words which are defined in our User Policy also apply to this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice applies to information we collect hold and share about

  • Visitors to our websites
  • Users
  • Subscribers
  • Network Members
  • People who use our services, e.g. who are subscribers to our newsletters or attend our events, or request a publication from

Who we are and what we do

'esd', LG Inform Plus and LG Inform, are web sites and software applications available at http://esd.org.uk and http://lginform.local.gov.uk/. This includes all web pages, resources and content of the products esd, esd-toolkit, esd-standards, LG Inform and LG Inform Plus. It has been developed and part owned by the IDeA who in turn is owned by the LGA. The IDeA is a private company limited by guarantee but with no share capital, Company number 03675577, whose registered office is at 18 Smith Square, London, England, SW1P 3HZ. The objective of the IDeA, amongst other things, is to assist, advise and encourage local authorities to improve their performance through mechanisms which support and promote innovation and change. The memorandum and Articles of association of the IDeA can be found here.

Esd/LG Inform Plus

Based on the tried and tested framework of local government information sharing standards, esd /LG Inform Plus is a suite of diverse online services to help subscribers understand customers, improve service provision and reduce costs: all in one accessible place. By allowing greater access to more detailed information, LG Inform Plus gives a better understanding of an authority's business challenges and performance. LG Inform Plus is making information easy to use and giving consistency across the sector.

LG Inform presents you with up-to-date published data about your local area and the performance of your council or fire and rescue authority. Whether you're interested in scrutiny, a particular service area, or simply need an overview, it can help you review and compare performance with other authorities

  1. Definitions

    "esd" means the suite of web sites and software applications available at http://esd.org.uk and http://lginform.local.gov.uk/. This includes all web pages, resources and content of the products esd, esd-toolkit, esd-standards, including registration and sign-in pages and their underlying database of user details.

    "Data Protection Legislation" means (i) the Data Protection Act 1998 the (ii) the General data Protection Regulations (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), (GDPR), which comes into force on 25 May 2018, and (iii) the DPA 2018, which was anticipated to come into force (subject to Parliamentary approval) on 6 May 2018.

    "User" Anyone accessing the esd/LGInformPlus/LG Inform sites. Personally identifiable data can only be obtained for Users who register or log into the site.

    "Subscriber" User from an organisation which has paid a subscription to LG Inform Plus for use of additional features.

    "Network Member" User from an organisation, which has been approved by esd, but has not paid an active subscription fee.

    "Designated Officers" A Subscriber or Network Member given permission to perform a function not available to all Users

  2. This Privacy Notice

    We are committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect and how we treat your personal information we collect, allowing you to make informed choices about the personal information that you provide to us either via our website at http://esd.org.uk, http://lginform.local.gov.uk/ or otherwise in relation to esd and to exercise your rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

    IMPORTANT: By accessing and using esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform and submitting any personal information to us via or in relation to esd/LGInform Plus/LG Inform or your registration with esd/LGInform Plus/LG Inform, you will automatically be taken to have read, understood and accepted this Privacy Notice. Please therefore take time to read it carefully before proceeding.

    If you do not want us to collect, use and/or transfer your personal information in this way then you should (depending on what it is you object to) cease to access and use esd/LG Inform Plus or LG Inform and Contact Us and ask for your registration and personal information to be deleted.

  3. Cookies and how you use our websites

    To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device (for example your iPad or laptop) called cookies. Most big websites do this too.

    They improve things by:

    • remembering the things you've chosen while on our website, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
    • remembering data you've given (for example, your email address) so you don't need to keep entering it
    • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

    By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

    We don't use cookies on our websites that collect information about what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies).

    Our cookies aren't used to identify you personally. They're just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

    The cookies used on our websites have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the categories of cookie used on our websites is set out below.

    Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

    These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for cannot be provided.

    We use session cookies to store encrypted information about your current esd/LGInform Plus/LG Inform session. These cookies do not collect personal information, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are or what your screen name or e-mail address is. The session cookies are deleted when you leave our sites and close your browser.

    Category 2: performance cookies

    These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

    We also use cookies to collect statistical information about your use of esd/LGInform Plus/LG Inform using the Google Analytics system. The statistics gathered are aggregated and we do not access personal information from this data. View detailed information about Google Analytics cookies.

    Category 3: functionality cookies

    These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

    If you select the checkbox for your username to be remembered, we will also use an additional cookie to collect and store your username. This cookie will only be created when the checkbox is selected.

    Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

    Esd/LGInform Plus/LG Inform does not feature advertising or allow any cookies used by advertisers.

    Disabling cookies

    Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can alter your settings to allow you to be prompted every time a cookie is sent to you or you can choose not to receive cookies at all. However, please note that if you have 'disabled' cookies in your browser this way you may not be able to use certain features on esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform.

  4. What we mean by personal information (data)

    Personal data is information which identifies you from the information provided or if combined with information that we may already have access to.

    In summary, personal data is:

    • Name and address
    • Date of birth
    • Email address (including your password)
    • Bank account details
    • An IP address

    In addition, there are "special categories" of personal data which means that the data, in law, is considered more sensitive, such as:

    • Personal data related to your health
    • Genetic data
    • Religious beliefs

    Please note, we do not collect sensitive data and any such data you provide for specific purposes will be treated with the utmost confidentiality.

    We only collect the following:

    • Name and address
    • Organisation and job title
    • Email address
    • A password, stored encrypted
    • Telephone number

    All personal information that we obtain from you in relation to esd/LG Inform Plus and LG Inform will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice and the Data Protection Legislation.

  5. Personal information that we collect about you

    Your "Record" constitutes the information we collect:

    • via the "Registration" page, comprising various details about you, including your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, job title, and any other comments you may have about your application to register to use esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform
    • via the "My Profile" changes to your registered information can be made.

    We also collect personal information when you submit personal information contained in any Content you may upload onto esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform (including uploaded documents), or when you email, write to, or telephone us. From time to time we may also request additional information, either by contacting you directly or through esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform. There will be no obligation on you to provide this additional information.

  6. How we use your personal information

    Your personal information is used by us so that we can administer and support esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform and your registration with esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform, and to provide you with access to the appropriate areas and functions of esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform (including to particular Content) depending on your status as a User. For example:

    • access to Hosted Areas is given only by Subscribers of the relevant organisation; and
    • Content (other than postings on Natural Neighbourhoods) may only be uploaded by Subscribers.

    In addition, where you have provided your consent to this in the "Registration" or "My Profile" page or by activating a link to opt in to mailings, we may use your personal information:

    • to contact you from time to time, in order to ask for your views on esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform and/or any of the Content and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform;

    IMPORTANT: Your name and organisation may appear from time to time on esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform associated with content you have created.

    An exception to the above are any system-based email messages requested, such as password reminders and messages sent from some reports.

    We may use information provided by you (such as what you think about esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform and improvements that you would like to see made) or statistical information collected, so that we can improve our service to you or make your visits to esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform more rewarding.

  7. Who we share your personal information with

    Personal information we provide to Local Authorities

    Upon the request of a Local Authority or other organisation we may, from time to time, provide them with a list of their Users.

    Except in very specific circumstances, we do not disclose any of your information to other parties, except where you have given your consent in the "My Profile" section of esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform

    Otherwise, we reserve the right to give your personal information to a third party without your consent where:

    • the disclosure is required by law, such as where there is a court order, or statutory obligation requiring us to make such a disclosure; and/or
    • we believe that such disclosure is necessary in order to assist in the prevention or detection of any criminal action (including fraud) or is otherwise in the overriding public interest, and is permitted by law.
  8. How we protect your personal information

    We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provide to us.

    These steps include communicating this Privacy Notice to our employees and relevant contractors. Only authorised employees and contractors under strict controls will have access to your personal information.

    However, while we strive to protect your personal information, due to the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. With this in mind, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the internet.

  9. How long we keep your personal information

    We will keep and use the personal information contained in your Record for as long as you are registered as a Network Member or Subscriber

    If you cease to access esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform for over 18 months then we shall mark your Record as "gone away" and deactivate your registration. If you wish to use esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform after such period has elapsed then you will need to re-register with us.

    If you cease to access esd/LG Inform Plus/LG Inform for over 2 years then your Record will be expunged from our systems, unless there is a specific legal reason or requirement to keep the information for longer, for example if it is relevant to any current or potential legal proceedings.

    Any references to you in any current esd/LGInform Plus/LG Inform records, and any statistical or anonymised information (from which you cannot be identified) may be kept for longer periods if necessary.

  10. Your rights

    Under the Data Protection Legislation you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

    You have the right to:

    • access information we hold about you
    • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
    • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
    • object to decisions being taken by automated means
    • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
    • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

    If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you Contact Us to raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

    Further information

    If you would like further information about this privacy notice or wish to access your personal information, please Contact Us:

  11. Liability

    Please read carefully the paragraphs entitled Disclaimers, Our Liability and Your Liability in the User Policy, as they also apply to this Privacy Notice.

  12. Privacy Notice updated

    We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and updated as necessary.

    This Privacy Notice was last updated on 10 May 2018.

How to contact us

Improvement and Development Authority
18 Smith Square
London, SW1P 3HZ
LGInformPlus@local.gov.uk

Electronic Service Delivery (esd)
c/o Porism Limited
Bon Marché Centre
241 - 251 Ferndale Road
London, SW9 8BJ
support@esd.org.uk